Programme

Monday 17th Sept 2012
Time Name Title
08:30 – 09:15 Regisration
09:15 – 09:30 Welcome
09:30 – 10:30 Michael Beeson Proof and Computation in Geometry (Invited Talk)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Pascal Mathis and Pascal Schreck Equation systems with free-coordinates determinants
11:30 – 12:00 Jing Yang, Dongming Wang, and Hoon Hong Improving Angular Speed Uniformity by C^1 Piecewise Reparameterization
12:00 – 12:30 Susanne Apel Cayley Factorization and the Area Principle
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Yu Zou, Jingzhong Zhang, and Yongsheng Rao A New Vector Algorithm for Automated Affine Geometry Theorem Proving
14:30 – 15:00 Francisco Botana, Antonio Montes, and Tomas Recio An Algorithm for Automatic Discovery of Algebraic Loci
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 Fadoua Ghourabi, Asem Kasem, and Cezary Kaliszyk Algebraic Analysis of Huzita’s Origami Operations and their Extensions
16:00 – 16:30 John Bowers and Ileana Streinu Rigidity of Origami Universal Molecules
17:00 – 19:00 Reception
Tuesday 18th Sept 2012
Time Name Title
09:30 – 10:00 Xiaoyu Chen Interfacing Euclidean Geometry Discourse with Diverse Geometry Software
10:00 – 10:30 Danijela Petrovic and Filip Maric Formalizing Analytic Geometries
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Gabriel Braun and Julien Narboux From Tarski to Hilbert
11:30 – 12:00 Phil Scott and Jacques Fleuriot Towards a Synthetic Proof of the Polygonal Jordan Curve Theorem
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30 Posters / Demos
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 17:00 Walk to Holyrood Park/Arthur’s Seat **
17:45 – 19:45 Guided tour of the Surgeons’ Hall Museums
20:00 - Dinner at the Cellar Door
Wednesday 19th Sept 2012
Time Name Title
09:30 – 10:30 Dongming Wang Automation of Geometry — Theorem Proving, Diagram Generation, and Knowledge Management (Invited Talk)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Yao Sun, Dingkang Wang and Jie Zhou A New Method of Automatic Geometric Theorem Proving and Discovery by Comprehensive Grobner Systems
11:30 – 12:00 Shuichi Moritsugu Extending the Descartes Circle Theorem for Steiner n-cycles
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 Umair Siddique, Vincent Aravantinos, and Sofiene Tahar Higher-Order Logic Formalization of Geometrical Optics
14:00 – 14:30 Ciprian Borcea and Ileana Streinu Realizations of volume frameworks
14:30 – 15:00 Closing / Coffee Break

** Weather-permitting, and if there’s enough interest (and we keep to schedule), we hope to organise a quick hike up Arthur’s Seat. Please bring appropriate walking shoes and a warm rain jacket if you’re interested in this activity.